Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1977 (January)
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

American Roscoe Tanner won the tournament. It was his first and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - G. VILAS (1) d. P. McNamee 6-2,6-4,6-2

N. Saviano d. T. Wilkison 7-5,7-6,6-4

C. PASARELL (16) d. R. Hewitt 2-6,7-6,6-2,7-6

S. Docherty d. R. Drysdale 6-3,6-2,6-4

R. CASE (9) d. C. Lewis 3-6,6-1,7-6,6-1

W. Lloyd d. B. Drewett 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-1

R. STOCKTON (8) d. J. Feaver 2-6,7-6,6-2,7-6

C. Fancutt d. A. Gardiner 4-6,4-6,7-6,6-4,6-4

A. ASHE (4) d. P. McNamara 6-3,6-0,6-3

D. Bohrnstedt d. H. Elschenbroich 3-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

H. Pfister d. G. MASTERS (11) 3-6,6-3,6-0,6-3

C. Letcher d. A. Stone 6-3,6-7,6-1,6-4

J. ALEXANDER (12) d. M. Machette 7-6,7-6,6-7,6-4

U. Marten d. G. Thomson 6-2,7-5,6-3

C. Dibley d. K. WARWICK (5) 6-1,6-3,6-2

R. Ruffels d. P. Kronk 7-5,6-1,6-4

M. EDMONDSON (6) d. R. Carmichael 6-4,6-3,6-3

J. Bartlett d. J. Trickey 7-6,6-2,4-6,6-4

T. GORMAN (13) d. R. Simpson 6-3,6-2,6-2

R. Lewis d. R. Giltinan 6-2,6-7,6-4,6-4

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. S. Ball 6-2,6-3,7-5

I. Tiriac d. P. Campbell 6-0,6-4,6-4

M. RIESSEN (14) d. J. Hagey 7-6,2-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

E. van Dillen d. C. Kachel 6-3,6-2,6-0

P. DENT (10) d. J. James 7-5,7-6,6-2

S. Stewart d. G. Reid 6-7,6-3,6-4,7-6

R. CREALY (7) d. V. Amaya 6-3,1-6,7-6,1-6,7-5

W. Zirngibl d. J. Marks 6-4,3-6,6-2,6-1

A. ROCHE (15) d. W. Maher 7-6,6-3,6-0

B. Lofgren d. S. Myers 6-3,6-2,6-3

P. Fleming d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-0,5-7,6-1,6-2

R. TANNER (2) d. B. Teacher 6-3,5-7,6-3,7-5

 

2nd round - G. VILAS (1) d. N. Saviano 6-1,6-4,6-4

C. PASARELL (16) d. S. Docherty 7-6,7-6,6-4

R. CASE (9) d. W. Lloyd 6-3,6-3,6-1

R. STOCKTON (8) d. C. Fancutt 6-2,6-2,6-3

A. ASHE (4) d. D. Bohrnstedt 7-6,7-5,6-4

H. Pfister d. C. Letcher 4-6,6-1,6-4,6-1

J. ALEXANDER (12) d. U. Marten 6-2,6-4,5-7,6-4

C. Dibley d. R. Ruffels 4-6,2-6,6-3,7-6,6-1

M. EDMONDSON (6) d. J. Bartlett 6-4,1-6,6-1,6-2

R. Lewis d. T. GORMAN (13) 6-4,6-3,6-1

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. I. Tiriac 6-4,7-6,6-4

M. RIESSEN (14) d. E. van Dillen 7-6,7-6,6-3

P. DENT (10) d. S. Stewart 6-4,6-3,6-3

R. CREALY (7) d. W. Zirngibl 7-5,7-6,3-0 rtd.

A. ROCHE (15) d. B. Lofgren 6-1,6-0,6-2

R. TANNER (2) d. P. Fleming 7-6,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round - G. VILAS (1) d. C. PASARELL (16) 7-6,6-2,6-3

R. CASE (9) d. R. STOCKTON (8) 6-4,4-6,6-7,7-5,6-2

A. ASHE (4) d. H. Pfister 7-6,6-3,3-6,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (12) d. C. Dibley 6-4,6-2,6-2

M. EDMONDSON (6) d. R. Lewis 6-1,6-3,6-3

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. RIESSEN (14) 6-7,7-6,7-5,3-6,6-4

P. DENT (10) d. R. CREALY (7) 6-3,6-3,7-6

R. TANNER (2) d. A. ROCHE (15) 4-6,6-1,6-2,6-1

 

Quarters (4th round) - G. VILAS (1) d. R. CASE (9) 6-4,7-5,1-6,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (12) d. A. ASHE (4) 6-3,6-4,4-6,7-6

K. ROSEWALL (3) d. M. EDMONDSON (6) 6-4,7-6,4-6,6-4

R. TANNER (2) d. P. DENT (10) 6-3,6-4,6-2

 

Semis (5th round) - G. VILAS (1) d. J. ALEXANDER (12) 6-4,1-6,6-3,6-4

R. TANNER (2) d. K. ROSEWALL (3) 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-1

 

Final (6th round) - Roscoe TANNER (2) d. Guillermo VILAS (1) 6-3,6-3,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE