Tennis AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1973
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

Australian John Newcombe won the tournament. It was his fifth Grand Slam title.

1st round (best of 3 sets) - K. ROSEWALL (1) bye

K. Meiler d. J. James 5-7,6-3,6-4

T. Kakoulia d. R. Machan 7-6,7-6

S. Ball d. N. Fraser 7-5,6-2

A. STONE (8) bye

M. Phillips d. J. Kuki 6-3,6-4

W. N'Godrella d. P. Dent 6-3,6-4

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (9) d. F. Sedgman 6-4,4-6,6-2

A. METREVELI (4) bye

M. Senior d. K. Warwick 6-4,3-6,14-12

F. Gebert d. A. McDonald 7-6,4-6,6-3

R. Case d. P. Kronk 6-4,6-3

G. MASTERS (5) bye

H. Plotz d. J. Caujolle 6-0,3-6,7-5

C. Kachel d. W. Bowrey 6-2,6-3

O. PARUN (12) d. H. Kary 6-4,7-6

P. PROISY (11) d. W. Durham 7-6,3-6,6-3

W. Coghlan d. J. Kamiwazumi 7-6,3-6,6-3

P. Dominguez d. B. Taroczy 7-6,6-3

J. ALEXANDER (6) bye

J. Cooper d. R. Crealy 6-3,6-3

G. Thomson d. G. Bernasconi 7-6,7-6

R. Giltinan d. R. Casey 6-1,6-2

M. ANDERSON (3) bye

R. CARMICHAEL (10) d. J. Bartlett 6-4,6-2

J. Stephens d. L. Elvstrom 6-4,3-6,8-6

S. Baranyi d. C. Stubs 6-7,6-3,6-2

C. DIBLEY (7) bye

C. Letcher d. P. Szoke 6-1,7-5

G. Goven d. N. Kelaidis 6-2,7-6

J. Haillet d. G. Perkins 7-5,6-4

J. NEWCOMBE (2) bye

 

2nd round - K. Meiler d. K. ROSEWALL (1) 6-2,6-3,6-2

T. Kakoulia d. S. Ball 6-2,6-4,3-6,6-3

A. STONE (8) d. M. Phillips 6-1,6-4,6-4

W. N'Godrella d. B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (9) 6-4,7-6,7-6

A. METREVELI (4) d. M. Senior 6-2,4-6,6-2,6-2

R. Case d. F. Gebert 6-4,3-6,6-4,6-2

G. MASTERS (5) d. H. Plotz 6-2,6-3,6-1

O. PARUN (12) d. C. Kachel 6-1,6-2,6-2

P. PROISY (11) d. W. Coghlan 6-3,6-3,6-4

P. Dominguez d. J. ALEXANDER (6) 7-6,6-7,3-6,6-3,11-9

J. Cooper d. G. Thomson 6-3,7-6,6-1

R. Giltinan d. M. ANDERSON (3) 6-7,6-2,6-2,7-6

R. CARMICHAEL (10) d. J. Stephens 6-1,6-2,6-7,6-3

S. Baranyi d. C. DIBLEY (7) 3-6,6-3,6-3,7-6

G. Goven d. C. Letcher 6-3,6-2,6-7,7-6

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. J. Haillet 6-1,6-2,6-2

 

3rd round - K. Meiler d. T. Kakoulia 6-3,7-6,2-6,6-3

W. N'Godrella d. A. STONE (8) 3-6,7-5,6-4,5-7,6-4

A. METREVELI (4) d. R. Case 4-6,6-4,6-2,7-5

O. PARUN (12) d. G. MASTERS (5) 7-6,3-6,6-3,7-5

P. PROISY (11) d. P. Dominguez 7-5,4-6,7-6,6-4

J. Cooper d. R. Giltinan 7-5,6-2,4-6,6-7,13-11

R. CARMICHAEL (10) d. S. Baranyi 6-3,6-4,4-6,1-6,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. G. Goven 6-1,6-3,6-3

 

Quarters (4th round) - K. Meiler d. W. N'Godrella 7-6,6-7,6-3,7-6

O. PARUN (12) d. A. METREVELI (4) 6-4,3-6,6-3,6-7,6-3

P. PROISY (11) d. J. Cooper 6-4,3-6,6-1,7-6

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. R. CARMICHAEL (10) 6-4,7-6,6-3

 

Semis (5th round) - O. PARUN (12) d. K. Meiler 2-6,6-3,7-5,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (2) d. P. PROISY (11) 7-6,6-4,6-2

 

Final (6th round) - John NEWCOMBE (2) d. Onny PARUN (12) 6-3,6-7,7-5,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE