AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1966
Venue: White City, Rushcutters Bay, Sydney

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his tenth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. Brown 5-7,6-4,6-4,6-1

R. Sherriff d. C. Bovett w/o

A. Stone d. D. Harm 6-2,6-1,6-2

H. FITZGIBBON (14) d. N. Holland 6-0,6-3,6-3

W. BOWREY (9) d. A. Richards w/o

J. Cooper d. L. Bergelin 6-3,4-6,6-3,8-10,6-3

J. Ganzabal d. R. White 3-6,4-6,6-1,6-3,6-4

M. RIESSEN (8) d. R. Wilson 6-1,6-3,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. H. Zahr 6-3,6-1,6-0

R. Russell d. R. Chopra 6-0,6-0,6-0

P. Rodriguez d. R. Layton 4-6,4-6,7-5,6-3,6-4

R. TAYLOR (16) d. G. Primrose 6-0,7-5,8-6

O. DAVIDSON (11) d. D. Collette 6-0,6-1,7-5

R. Dowdeswell d. T. Musgrave 2-6,7-5,7-5,6-3

A. Lane d. K. Williams w/o

C. GRAEBNER (4) d. S. Sugiarto 6-2,6-4,7-5

F. STOLLE (3) d. B. Gulley 6-1,6-1,6-1

R. Brien d. E. Russo 6-3,1-6,8-6,12-10

W. Jacques d. B. Bowman 7-5,9-7,15-13

J. O'Brien d. K. FLETCHER (12) w/o

J. COTTRILL (13) d. B. Fairlie 6-3,3-6,6-3,6-4

W. Lloyd d. G. Pollard 6-4,6-3,6-2

T. Phillips d. A. Bailey 6-0,1-6,5-7,10-8,6-1

L. GERRARD (6) d. J. Walker 6-4,6-3,6-2

A. ROCHE (7) d. A. Bashford 6-3,6-0,6-2

J. Gisbert d. W. Coghlan 3-6,6-4,6-3,6-4

J. McManus d. R. Brent 5-7,3-6,6-3,6-2,6-4

T. OKKER (10) d. P. McCumstie 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. RUFFELS (15) d. J. Stanbury w/o

B. Phillips-Moore d. G. Hodgin 6-3,6-3,6-1

C. Stubs d. M. Deville 6-0,6-3,6-3

A. ASHE (2) d. R. Crealy 6-3,6-3,6-4

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. R. Sherriff 7-5,6-3,6-1

H. FITZGIBBON (14) d. A. Stone 10-8,6-1,6-4

W. BOWREY (9) d. J. Cooper 7-5,6-2,6-8,6-2

M. RIESSEN (8) d. J. Ganzabal 6-4,6-4,6-0

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. R. Russell 6-2,6-3,6-4

R. TAYLOR (16) d. P. Rodriguez 6-3,12-10,6-4

O. DAVIDSON (11) d. R. Dowdeswell 6-3,6-2,6-3

C. GRAEBNER (4) d. A. Lane 7-9,7-5,6-4,1-6,6-3

F. STOLLE (3) d. R. Brien 10-8,6-3,7-5

W. Jacques d. J. O'Brien w/o

J. COTTRILL (13) d. W. Lloyd 3-6,6-2,8-6,8-10,6-2

L. GERRARD (6) d. T. Phillips 6-3,7-5,6-2

A. ROCHE (7) d. J. Gisbert 11-9,7-5,7-5

T. OKKER (10) d. J. McManus 6-2,6-8,6-4,6-4

R. RUFFELS (15) d. B. Phillips-Moore 6-3,8-6,6-3

A. ASHE (2) d. C. Stubs 6-4,7-9,6-4,6-4

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. H. FITZGIBBON (14) 12-10,6-4,6-4

W. BOWREY (9) d. M. RIESSEN (8) 6-4,4-6,10-8,6-2

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. R. TAYLOR (16) 6-2,6-4,9-7

C. GRAEBNER (4) d. O. DAVIDSON (11) 4-6,6-3,6-2,6-2

F. STOLLE (3) d. W. Jacques 6-2,6-1,10-8

L. GERRARD (6) d. J. COTTRILL (13) 6-3,4-6,6-1,5-7,6-4

A. ROCHE (7) d. T. OKKER (10) 20-18,6-2,3-6,8-6

A. ASHE (2) d. R. RUFFELS (15) 12-10,7-5,6-4

 

Quarters (4th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. W. BOWREY (9) 9-7,4-6,4-6,7-5,9-7

J. NEWCOMBE (5) d. C. GRAEBNER (4) 3-6,6-1,6-3,7-5

F. STOLLE (3) d. L. GERRARD (6) 6-2,7-5,7-5

A. ASHE (2) d. A. ROCHE (7) 14-12,6-4,6-3

 

Semis (5th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. NEWCOMBE (5) 4-6,6-2,6-1,6-2

A. ASHE (2) d. F. STOLLE (3) 6-4,1-6,6-3,10-8

 

Final (6th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Arthur ASHE (2) 6-4,6-8,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE