AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1965
Venue: Kooyong, Melbourne

Australian Roy Emerson won the tournament. It was his eighth Grand Slam title.

1st round - R. EMERSON (1) bye

I. Barclay d. H. Matheson 6-2,7-5,6-2

K. Wooldridge d. R. Sherriff 6-3,6-4,6-3

F. JAUFFRET (15) d. A. Richards 6-4,6-4,6-3

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (11) d. W. Reid 6-3,6-1,6-0

J. Cottrill d. C. Bovett 6-2,6-1,6-0

J. Gisbert d. P. Keller 6-4,6-3,6-1

T. OKKER (8) bye

J. NEWCOMBE (3) bye

J. Fraser d. M. Asai 6-0,6-2,4-6,6-3

G. Goven d. E. Beers 6-1,6-3,6-2

G. STILWELL (13) d. J. Walker 4-6,9-7,7-5,6-4

W. BOWREY (10) d. K. Watanabe 6-2,6-2,9-7

W. Coghlan d. G. Penberthy 4-6,6-3,6-3,6-3

B. Bowman d. M. Senior 6-4,6-4,6-3

P. BARTHES (6) bye

P. DARMON (5) bye

C. Zeeman d. T. Musgrave 4-6,7-5,4-6,6-4,9-7

J. Stephens d. M. Motoi 6-4,7-9,6-3,6-4

R. McKenzie d. W. JACQUES (12) 2-6,6-4,6-4,3-6,12-10

A. Stone d. J. HAJER (16) 8-6,6-2,3-6,9-7

C. Holm d. G. Pollard 6-3,8-6,9-7

E. Russo d. M. Broom 7-5,4-6,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) bye

L. GERRARD (7) bye

J. Pearce d. I. Konishi 4-6,6-2,6-3,6-0

J. Hillebrand d. R. Keldie 6-3,7-9,6-3,6-4

O. DAVIDSON (9) d. O. Pabst 7-5,6-2,6-4

O. ISHIGURO (14) d. C. Stubs 6-4,9-7,6-2

J. Grinda d. R. Kearney 6-4,6-4,6-1

J. Sharpe d. N. Holland 3-2 rtd.

F. STOLLE (2) bye

 

2nd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. I. Barclay 6-0,6-0,6-1

F. JAUFFRET (15) d. K. Wooldridge 6-1,6-3,6-2

B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (11) d. J. Cottrill 6-2,6-0,6-0

J. Gisbert d. T. OKKER (8) 4-6,6-3,6-1,6-3

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. J. Fraser 7-9,6-4,6-2,6-4

G. Goven d. G. STILWELL (13) 6-2,6-3,3-6,6-8,6-3

W. BOWREY (10) d. W. Coghlan 6-3,6-3,6-8,6-0

P. BARTHES (6) d. B. Bowman 10-8,6-2,8-6

P. DARMON (5) d. C. Zeeman 6-1,8-6,6-1

J. Stephens d. R. McKenzie 6-2,6-1,6-2

C. Holm d. A. Stone 9-7,6-3,6-3

A. ROCHE (4) d. E. Russo 6-4,6-3,6-3

L. GERRARD (7) d. J. Pearce 6-1,6-4,6-0

O. DAVIDSON (9) d. J. Hillebrand 6-2,6-1,6-2

O. ISHIGURO (14) d. J. Grinda 7-9,6-4,6-2,4-6,6-4

F. STOLLE (2) d. J. Sharpe 6-2,6-2,6-1

 

3rd round - R. EMERSON (1) d. F. JAUFFRET (15) 6-4,6-2,6-1

J. Gisbert d. B. PHILLIPS-MOORE (11) 4-6,6-4,1-6,7-5,7-5

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. G. Goven 6-4,6-2,6-2

W. BOWREY (10) d. P. BARTHES (6) 6-4,6-2,10-8

P. DARMON (5) d. J. Stephens 6-2,7-5,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. C. Holm 8-6,6-4,6-2

O. DAVIDSON (9) d. L. GERRARD (7) 6-4,10-8,8-6

F. STOLLE (2) d. O. ISHIGURO (14) 6-3,6-2,6-4

 

Quarters (4th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. Gisbert 6-3,6-3,6-1

J. NEWCOMBE (3) d. W. BOWREY (10) 6-2,4-6,2-6,6-3,6-4

A. ROCHE (4) d. P. DARMON (5) 6-8,6-2,6-3,6-0

F. STOLLE (2) d. O. DAVIDSON (9) 3-6,6-0,6-0,6-3

 

Semis (5th round) - R. EMERSON (1) d. J. NEWCOMBE (3) 7-5,6-4,6-1

F. STOLLE (2) d. A. ROCHE (4) 6-4,8-6,9-7

 

Final (6th round) - Roy EMERSON (1) d. Fred STOLLE (2) 7-9,2-6,6-4,7-5,6-1



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE