AUSTRALIAN OPEN 1925
Venue: White City, Rushcutters Bay, Sydney

Australian James Anderson won the tournament. It was his third and last Grand Slam title.

1st round - J. ANDERSON (2) d. T. Moon 6-0,6-0,6-0

C. Caldwell d. R. Dunlop 6-4,6-4,6-4

D. Bullough d. R. Berriman 6-4,6-2,4-6,8-6

J. Moxon bye

G. HONE (7) d. L. Baker 8-6,6-2,7-5

J. Fitzgerald d. F. Peach 0-6,2-6,6-4,6-2,6-4

J. Garvin d. A. Herckelman 6-0,6-2,3-6,6-0

E. Moon d. E. Ladyman 6-1,6-3,1-6,8-6

P. O'HARA WOOD (3) d. A. Illingworth 6-3,6-1,6-1

R. Gemmell d. H. Coldham 7-5,6-0,6-4

K. Poulton d. J. Turner 6-0,6-4,5-7,12-10

C. Colvin d. D. Reid 6-3,6-3,6-4

F. KALMS (6) d. R. Wertheim 6-1,6-3,6-2

A. Treloar d. W. Medcalfe 10-8,6-4,5-7,9-11,6-2

R. Spencer bye

P. Haege d. V. Cornell 6-4,6-2,10-8

R. SCHLESINGER (5) d. H. Gibbs 6-4,6-3 rtd.

G. Williams d. B. Loel 6-3,6-1,9-7

C. Lamb bye

A. Carmichael d. L. Gibson 8-6,6-4,6-3

N. PEACH (4) d. L. Cryle 6-1,6-0,6-4

H. Smith d. W. Baldock 6-0,6-2,6-0

H. Coram d. W. James 5-7,7-5,3-6,7-5,6-3

F. Blaxland bye

A. Willard d. A. Bulcock 6-4,6-1,6-2

N. McDougall d. B. Fitchett 6-3,6-2,7-5

R. Cummings d. E. Ashcroft 7-5,7-5,6-1

J. WILLARD (8) d. L. Oxenham 6-1,9-7,6-1

E. Roberts d. V. Trounce 6-4,6-4,6-3

M. Marsh bye

R. Goodman d. A. Hatherley 4-6,6-1,6-4,7-5

G. PATTERSON (1) d. A. Chave 6-0,6-1,6-2

 

2nd round - J. ANDERSON (2) d. C. Caldwell 6-2,6-2,6-4

D. Bullough d. J. Moxon 6-3,6-1,6-3

G. HONE (7) d. J. Fitzgerald 6-2,2-6,6-3,4-6,9-7

E. Moon d. J. Garvin 6-3,6-1,6-0

P. O'HARA WOOD (3) d. R. Gemmell 6-1,4-6,4-6,7-5,6-2

C. Colvin d. K. Poulton 6-4,6-4,6-4

F. KALMS (6) d. A. Treloar 6-2 rtd.

P. Haege d. R. Spencer 4-6,6-2,6-8,6-2,6-4

R. SCHLESINGER (5) d. G. Williams 6-3,6-1,6-2

A. Carmichael d. C. Lamb 6-4,6-1,6-3

N. PEACH (4) d. H. Smith 6-1,6-2,6-3

F. Blaxland d. H. Coram 6-2,10-8,7-5

A. Willard d. N. McDougall 8-10,6-1,2-6,6-1,6-2

J. WILLARD (8) d. R. Cummings 6-4,6-3,6-3

E. Roberts d. M. Marsh w/o

G. PATTERSON (1) d. R. Goodman 6-0,6-2,6-4

 

3rd round - J. ANDERSON (2) d. D. Bullough 6-0,6-1,7-5

G. HONE (7) d. E. Moon 6-4,6-0,6-3

P. O'HARA WOOD (3) d. C. Colvin 6-3,6-0,6-0

F. KALMS (6) d. P. Haege 7-5,2-1 rtd.

R. SCHLESINGER (5) d. A. Carmichael 6-4,6-1,6-3

N. PEACH (4) d. F. Blaxland 6-3,6-3,6-2

A. Willard d. J. WILLARD (8) w/o

G. PATTERSON (1) d. E. Roberts 6-3,6-3,6-2

 

Quarters (4th round) - J. ANDERSON (2) d. G. HONE (7) 6-2,6-0,8-6

P. O'HARA WOOD (3) d. F. KALMS (6) 6-3,6-2,6-3

R. SCHLESINGER (5) d. N. PEACH (4) 6-3,6-2,6-2

G. PATTERSON (1) d. A. Willard 6-0,6-2,9-7

 

Semis (5th round) - J. ANDERSON (2) d. P. O'HARA WOOD (3) 6-2,6-3,6-3

G. PATTERSON (1) d. R. SCHLESINGER (5) 6-4,4-6,6-4,6-4

 

Final (6th round) - James ANDERSON (2) d. Gerald PATTERSON (1) 11-9,2-6,6-2,6-3



INDEX PAGE
AUSTRALIAN OPEN ARCHIVE    FRENCH OPEN ARCHIVE
WIMBLEDON ARCHIVE    U. S. OPEN ARCHIVE